Westminster+2018-118.jpg

SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER BASED IN LONDON

EDUCATION

Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (2013-2016):  First Class BA Hons in Theatre Performance Design receiving The Ede & Ravenscroft Prize for Creative and Technical Excellence (2016)

Kingston University (2012-2013): Distinction in Art Foundation BTEC Diploma

ACCOLADES

The Stage Debut Award Nominee 2018 for Best Designer for a Debut Season of work: Hyem (Theatre503), The Passing of The Third Floor Back (Finborough), Hanna (Arcola), The Sleeper (Brighton Railto)

Off West End Award 2018 Nominee for Best Set Design for Chutney, Flux Theatre at The Bunker

Linbury Prize for Stage Design Finalist 2017, designing Windrush for Phoenix Dance Theatre

Laboratory Associate Designer for Nuffield Southampton Theatres 2017/18

UPCOMING PROJECTS

Scoring A Century, by Keith Warner & David Blake, dir: Keith Warner (British Youth Opera at The Peacock Theatre)

Lost Boys, by Luke Barnes, dir: Zoe Lafferty (National Youth Theatre at The Unity Theatre & Community Tour)

Shook, by Samuel Bailey, dir: George Turvey (Papatango New Writing Prize at Southwark Playhouse)

DESIGN CREDITS

2019

Summerfest, by Yolanda Mercy, dir: Lakesha Arie-Angelo (National Youth Theatre at The Bunker)

Armadillo, by Sarah Kosar, dir: Sara Joyce (The Yard)

Sonny, by Deborah Bruce, dir: Scott Hurran (Arts Educational Schools)

The Amber Trap, by Tabitha Mortiby, dir: Hannah Hauer-King (Damsel Productions at Theatre503)

Sleuth Remount, by Matt Beames, dir: Zoie Golding (Zoielogic at Nuffield Southampton Theatres)

The Tide Jetty, by Tony Ramsay, dir: Scott Hurran (Eastern Angles)

Sex Sex Men Men, dir: Celine Lowenthal (Pecs Drag Kings at The Yard)  *Offie Nominated for Idea Category*

Eden, by Hannah Patterson, dir: Matthew Xia (Hampstead Theatre)

2018

Chutney, by Reece Connoly, dir: Georgie Staight (Flux Theatre at The Bunker)  *Offie Nominated for Best Set Design and Best New Play*

Lost Boys New Town, by Luke Barnes, dir: Zoe Lafferty (National Youth Theatre)

Medusa, created with Elf Lyons, dir: Ian Nicholson (NST Studio)

The Suitcase Memorial R&D, dir: Josh Whatsize (Half2Cow Co)

Women in Power, dir: Blanche McIntyre (Nuffield Southampton Theatres & Oxford Playhouse

Much Ado About Nothing, dir: Liam Gifford (NST Youth Theatre

Son of Rambow Workshop Production, dir: Sam Hodges (The Other Palace)

Sleuth, dir: Zoie Golding (Zoie Logic Dance Theatre)

Dungeness, dir: Olivia Dodson (NST Youth Theatre)

The Sleeper, dir: Henry Krempels (Anima Theatre Company) *The Stage Debut Awards Nominated for Best Designer*

Love & Information, dir: Max Lindsay (NST Youth Theatre)

Cabaret, dir: Peter Chequer (Westminster School)

Hanna, by Sam Potter, dir: George Turvey (Papatango: Arcola Theatre & UK Tour) *The Stage Debut Awards Nominated for Best Designer*

2017

The Passing of The Third Floor Back, dir: Jonny Kelly (Finborough Theatre) *The Stage Debut Awards Nominated for Best Designer*

Hyem (yem, hjem, home), dir: Jonny Kelly (Theatre503 and transfer to Northern Stage) *The Stage Debut Awards Nominated for Best Designer*

Fundraising Quiz Night for the reopening of The Bush Theatre

2016

Scene Change Presents: Coming of Age, with Tiber Young People Organisation (Playhouse Studio, Liverpool)

Who’s Afraid Of The Working Class? by Luke Barnes, Dir: Will Hammond (Unity Theatre, Liverpool)

2015

The Wonderful World of Dissocia, dir: Chris Tomlinson, A Young Everyman & Playhouse Production (Playhouse Studio, Liverpool)

Next Door But One, dir: Emma Whitley, A Tell Tale Theatre Production (Cornerstone Theatre, Liverpool)

Liverpool Musical Theatre Showcase (Unity Theatre, Liverpool)

2014

Fiesta Bombarda: Neon Navajo Carnival (Constellations, Liverpool)

Animal Farm, dir: Emma Whitley, A Tell Tale Theatre Production (East Village Arts Club, Liverpool)

Subterrainia: Immersive Performance Art Event (Palm House, Liverpool)

 

SCENIC PAINTING, PROP MAKING & PUPPETRY CREDITS

2016

Scenic Artist: at Richard Nutbourne Scenic Studio
Worked on Artist Alex Chinneck's giant fibreglass melting ice cube sculpture (Granary Square, Kings Cross)

Scenic Artist: for Frankie Bradshaw on La Ronde (Bunker Theatre) and Adding Machine The Musical (Finborough Theatre)

2015

Scenic Artist: The Haunting Of Hill House (Liverpool Playhouse)

Puppet Maker & Workshop Assistant for: Handmade Parade: Come Fly With Us (Hebden Bridge Annual Handmade Parade, Yorkshire )

Scenic Artist: for Victoria Hinton on Until They Kick Us Out (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool)

Makeup Artist: Bestival Carnival Parade (Isle of Wight)

2014

Makeup Artist & Dresser: The End (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

Set Construction & Scenic Artist: Holes (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

Creative Crew, Front of House: Secret Cinema’s BBC Showcase of Three Musketeers (Liverpool Echo Arena)

ASSISTING WORK

2018

Assistant Designer to Georgia Lowe on A Streetcar Named Desire (Nuffield Southampton Theatres, ETT, Theatre Clwyd)

2017

Modelmaker to: Andrew Riley on Phantom of the Opera (Norwegian National Opera)

Studio & Set Assistant: to Fashion Set Designer Shona Heath,
worked on: editorial and advertising photoshoots, live events and installations. For: Dior Couture Fashion Show, Vanity Fair, Jimmy Choo, Vogue UK, Jo Malone Advertising Campaign, AnotherMan, Vogue Italia, H&M Windows

Modelmaker to: David Woodhead on Nativity The Musical (Birmingham REP)

Modelmaker to: Frankie Bradshaw on Oxy & The Morons (New Wolsey Theatre), Easter (RADA) and Trestle (Southwark Playhouse)

Modelmaker to: Paul Wills for King Kong transfer (Fugard Theatre, Cape Town)

Modelmaker to: Lizzie Clachan for Galileo (The Young Vic)

Modelmaker to: Andrew D Edwards, worked on: German Musical Fack Ju Göhte, William Wordsworth (Theatre by the Lake) and a production of Così Fan Tutte (Denver, USA)

Modelmaker to: Christopher Oram for Casanova (Leeds Grand)

2016

Design Assistant to: Frankie Bradshaw on Orca (Southwark Playhouse)

Work Placement Studio Assistant: for Christopher Oram, modelmaking for No’s Knife (The Old Vic)

Art Décor Assistant: Shangri-La Art Department (Glastonbury Festival 2015)

2015

Set & Costume Assistant: The Bacchae, A Young Everyman & Playhouse Production (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool)

Art Department Assistant: Inside No. 9 BBC Series 2 Production Designer: Simon Rogers (Twickenham Studios)

Creative Décor Assistant: Secret Garden Party Art Department

2014

Art Department Assistant: Broadchurch ITV Series 2 Production Designer: Simon Rogers (Longcross Studios)

Costume Assistant, Maker & Dresser: Moving Time (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

Costume Assistant, Maker & Dresser: A Little Night Music (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

 

SKILLS
Scale Modelmaking | Photoshop | AutoCAD | Puppetry | Domestic/Industrial Sewing | Prop Making  | InDesign |Set Dressing | Scenic Art: Spray Gun, Faux Finishes, Paint Frame | Costume & Furniture Sourcing | Basic SFX Makeup | Technical Drawing | Fabric Dyeing & Breaking Down  | DSLR Photography

 

Who's Afraid Of The Working Class?
IMG_8770.jpg
SwanLM3A4721.jpg
Westminster 2018-1.jpg